Minimum Requirements

J-1 Faculty, Research Scholars & Short-Term Scholars

  • The exchange visitor must hold at least an undergraduate (bachelors) degree or equivalent education
  • The exchange visitors must have sufficient English proficiency to perform their jobs or complete their academic programs; to navigate daily life in the United States; to read and comprehend program materials; to understand fully their responsibilities, rights, and protections; and to know how to obtain assistance, if necessary.
  • The appointment to the position is temporary. Tenure-accruing positions are prohibited in the J program
  • The proposed activity must further interchange, mutual enrichment, and linkages between UF and research and educational institutions of other countries
  • The exchange visitor must have, at a minimum, the established financial support, either from UF or other sources, to live an adequate lifestyle in the location of the proposed worksite
  • The exchange visitor must maintain the insurance coverage that is required by federal regulations throughout the duration of the applicable J program

J-1 Student Interns

  • The Intern must be currently enrolled in a degree-seeking program at their home university
  • The J-1 Student Intern Program is not used as basis for employment and must be an integral part of the intern's degree requirements
  • The proposed activity must further interchange, mutual enrichment, and linkages between UF and research and educational institutions of other countries
  • The exchange visitor must have, at a minimum, the established financial support, either from UF or other sources, to live an adequate lifestyle in the location of the proposed worksite
  • The exchange visitor must maintain the insurance coverage that is required by federal regulations throughout the duration of the applicable J program