J-1 Students - Travel

If you wish to leave the U.S. temporarily and return to continue your studies, you must have the required documentation to:

  • Permit entry to another country (if not your home country).
  • Permit to re-enter the U.S.

Required Documents for J-1 Re-Entry

  • A current DS-2019, signed for travel by your International Student Advisor (ISA) or the sponsor who issue your DS-2019, within one year of your re-entry date.
    Note: Endorsing the DS-2019 depends on your status. We will check your status and any problems found will delay the signing of your DS-2019 and may lead to reinstatement. For this reason we require you to request signatures in a timely manner.
  • A current passport valid for at least six months after the date of your re-entry
  • A current valid J-1 visa; if your visa has already expired or is not for multiple entries, you will need to renew it prior to your re-entry date; please make an appointment to renew it, before you leave the country, by contacting the U.S. Embassy in your country.
    • If traveling to a US contiguous country or adjacent island for less than thirty days, you may re-enter on an expired J-1 visa provided you retain your I-94 card upon departure and re-entry
    • If you are from a visa exempt country, you do not need a visa to re-enter the United States

The following documents may also be requested of you:

NOTE: You MUST turn in your I-94 Departure Card to an airline official prior to leaving the US if you are travelling to non-contiguous territories. Upon re-entry, you will need to obtain a new I-94 form to complete from the airline official. Be sure it is properly stamped with your re-entry date and visa status.

Required Documents for Dependents of J-1's (J-2's) Re-Entry

  • Valid passport or travel documents for at least 6 months from the date of re-entry.
  • Valid J-2 visa (unless exempt from this program): If your visa is expired please make an appointment to renew it, before you leave the country, by contacting the U.S. Embassy in your country.
  • Current DS-2019, signed for travel by an ISA or the sponsor who issue your DS-2019, within one year of your re-entry date.
  • Dependent may be required to show proof of funds.